47, Townsend Close, RG12 0XE
47 Townsend Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Bracknell. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £400,000 4.2% 1.3% Apr 2010 £217,500 3.2% 0.4% Jan 2006 £190,000 5.1% 3.4% Sep 2003 £169,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Townsend Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,970 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,899 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £400,000 £5,970 £395,217 £5,899 Apr 2010 £217,500 £3,246 £400,361 £5,976 Jan 2006 £190,000 £2,836 £395,317 £5,900 Sep 2003 £169,000 £2,522 £389,970 £5,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Townsend Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Townsend Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: