8, Grawen Street, CF39 0BU
8 Grawen Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £149,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£149,500 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £149,500 £1,801 £154,139 £1,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Grawen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grawen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 06/2337/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Grawen Street Porth
- Description:
- Extension to form a kitchen, utility room and bedroom.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area