14, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
14 Carnoustie Close is a 178 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £620,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £620,000 3.2% 0.7% Dec 2000 £288,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £620,000 £3,483 £625,896 £3,516 Dec 2000 £288,000 £1,618 £877,183 £4,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 565 square metres (6,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.