35, Halifax Way, BH23 4TX
35 Halifax Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £320,000 5.8% 3.3% Oct 1996 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Halifax Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,930 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £320,000 £5,000 £315,502 £4,930 Oct 1996 £64,500 £1,008 £363,075 £5,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Halifax Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Halifax Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.