27, Broad Close, DT11 9BL
27 Broad Close is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Blandford St Mary. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £360,000 4.3% 1.6% Jul 2002 £140,000 14.7% 13.2% Sep 1998 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Broad Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £360,000 £3,600 £367,604 £3,676 Jul 2002 £140,000 £1,400 £324,281 £3,243 Sep 1998 £82,500 £825 £352,168 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blandford St Mary are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,450 per square metre (£340 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 614 square metres (6,609 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Broad Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Broad Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.