81, Rodway Road, RG30 6EH
81 Rodway Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £350,000 5.5% 2.6% Nov 2013 £190,000 7.0% 4.7% Jul 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,645 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,808 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £350,000 £5,645 £360,073 £5,808 Nov 2013 £190,000 £3,065 £325,807 £5,255 Jul 1996 £59,000 £952 £369,785 £5,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 181725
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Rodway Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 15 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949