7, Rectory Lane, OX15 5HY
7 Rectory Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Hook Norton. It sold for £372,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£372,500 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,730 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,861 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £372,500 £5,731 £380,969 £5,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2001 01/00483/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Rectory Lane Lower Brailes Banbury Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Conversion of Hipped Roof to Gable End and Provision of Dormers to Front and Rear to Allow Rooms in Roof
- Summary:
- 18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.