26, Oaklands View, NP44 5ED
26 Oaklands View is a 63 m² terraced home in Greenmeadow. It sold for £161,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £161,000 5.2% 2.6% Nov 1999 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Oaklands View.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £161,000 £2,556 £159,192 £2,527 Nov 1999 £45,000 £714 £196,104 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmeadow are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Oaklands View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 26 Oaklands View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.