131, Magpie Close, EN1 4JE
131 Magpie Close is a 34 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £192,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £192,500 2.0% -1.4% Aug 2016 £162,000 7.1% 5.0% Nov 2000 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,661 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,465 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £192,500 £5,662 £185,798 £5,465 Aug 2016 £162,000 £4,765 £157,920 £4,645 Nov 2000 £55,000 £1,618 £172,238 £5,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 131 Magpie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Magpie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.