63, Grange Close, LU7 2PP
63 Grange Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £350,000 5.6% 2.8% Feb 2011 £162,500 5.0% 2.8% Jun 2001 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Grange Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,763 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £350,000 £3,763 £353,569 £3,802 Feb 2011 £162,500 £1,747 £312,940 £3,365 Jun 2001 £101,000 £1,086 £342,909 £3,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Grange Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Grange Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: