38, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PU
38 Chelsea Green is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £400,000 2.6% -1.2% Jul 2018 £337,500 11.2% 9.5% Jan 2014 £209,000 6.5% 4.3% Jan 2012 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Chelsea Green.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,810 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £400,000 £4,762 £404,079 £4,810 Jul 2018 £337,500 £4,018 £384,350 £4,576 Jan 2014 £209,000 £2,488 £347,717 £4,139 Jan 2012 £185,000 £2,202 £347,362 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Chelsea Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Chelsea Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D