Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £265,000 5.4% 2.8%
Oct 1999 £70,000 18.1% 16.0%
Mar 1997 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Geddy Court.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £265,000 £4,077 £271,028 £4,170
Oct 1999 £70,000 £1,077 £301,934 £4,645
Mar 1997 £45,000 £692 £269,341 £4,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Geddy Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Geddy Court.

Photos for 4 Geddy Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: