Property data
Sale history
£430,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Edgcott Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,174 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £430,000 £4,175 £439,360 £4,266

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Edgcott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edgcott Close.

Photos for 9 Edgcott Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.