41, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
41 Surrey Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £335,000 3.2% 0.4% Aug 2004 £175,000 25.8% 24.0% Aug 2001 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Surrey Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,466 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £335,000 £4,467 £331,498 £4,420 Aug 2004 £175,000 £2,333 £409,074 £5,454 Aug 2001 £89,000 £1,187 £285,786 £3,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: