137a, Providence Square, SE1 2ED
137a Providence Square is a 94 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £868,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £868,000 -2.9% -6.2% May 2017 £1,050,000 * 6.3% 4.2% Feb 1998 £323,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137a, Providence Square.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,234 per square metre (£858 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,931 per square metre (£830 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £868,000 £9,234 £839,544 £8,931 May 2017 £1,050,000 £11,170 £955,500 £10,165 Feb 1998 £323,500 £3,441 £999,422 £10,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £839,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £801,000 and £1,018,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- Title number
- TGL144225
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 137a Providence Square, London and Parking Bay P34
- Owner
-
ADDERSTONE DEVELOPMENTS (109) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11146881)
Proprietor address: Nelson House The Fleming, Burdon Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 3AE
Price paid on title: £868,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137a Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 137a Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/AP/3270
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 137A Providence Square London
- Description:
- Installation of replacement roof light within an increased opening
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area