30, Necton Road, AL4 8AU
30 Necton Road is a 112 m² detached home in Wheathampstead. It sold for £715,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£715,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,383 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,324 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £715,000 £6,384 £708,333 £6,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheathampstead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,710 per square metre (£467 and £623 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £752,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.