1, Church View, LA22 9JJ
1 Church View is a 58 m² terraced home in Ambleside. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,187 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £290,000 £5,000 £300,852 £5,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 05 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: