444, Caerphilly Road, CF14 5ES
444 Caerphilly Road is a 57 m² flat in Llanishen. It sold for £159,950 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £159,950 -0.4% -3.2% Jul 2007 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 444, Caerphilly Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £159,950 £2,806 £164,547 £2,887 Jul 2007 £172,000 £3,018 £215,467 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 444 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 444 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: