35, Armytage Road, EX9 6SD
35 Armytage Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £260,000 6.6% 4.1% Apr 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Armytage Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £260,000 £3,095 £258,130 £3,073 Apr 1998 £48,000 £571 £241,216 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Armytage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Armytage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.