54, Queens Road, SS6 8LA
54 Queens Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £490,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £490,000 6.9% 4.0% Oct 2005 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £490,000 £4,118 £523,687 £4,401 Oct 2005 £137,000 £1,151 £303,593 £2,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/00374/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Queens Road, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Two Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 10 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.