42, Ash Grove, CB25 0DS
42 Ash Grove is a 44 m² flat in Burwell. It sold for £68,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £68,000 £1,545 £66,934 £1,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burwell are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,360 per square metre (£318 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.