26, Catkins Close, EX36 4FX
26 Catkins Close is a 92 m² detached home in South Molton. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £280,000 £3,043 £266,659 £2,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.