36, Baker Street, EN6 2EB
36 Baker Street is a 145 m² detached home in High Barnet. It sold for £850,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£850,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,862 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,753 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £850,000 £5,862 £834,123 £5,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,030 and £7,050 per square metre (£467 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £1,022,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/1366/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Baker Street Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing car port and garage, erection of single storey side and rear extensions with associated rear patio and steps.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.