53, High Street, CB23 1ES
53 High Street is a 215 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £1,010,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £1,010,000 5.1% 2.5% Dec 2000 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, High Street.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,697 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £1,010,000 £4,698 £935,873 £4,353 Dec 2000 £310,000 £1,442 £961,350 £4,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £935,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £890,000 and £1,092,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,156 square metres (12,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D