66, Billinge Road, WN5 9JN
66 Billinge Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £126,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £126,500 1.9% -0.9% Dec 2005 £89,000 5.7% 3.2% Sep 2004 £83,000 45.2% 43.7% Apr 2003 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Billinge Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £126,500 £1,506 £139,046 £1,655 Dec 2005 £89,000 £1,060 £176,859 £2,105 Sep 2004 £83,000 £988 £180,204 £2,145 Apr 2003 £49,000 £583 £153,306 £1,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Billinge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Billinge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.