42, Heatherleigh, PR26 7QF
42 Heatherleigh is a 118 m² detached home in Leyland. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £245,000 £2,076 £254,337 £2,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2012) for 42 Heatherleigh.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D