Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £95,000 3.9% 1.2%
Jun 2003 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Marlais View.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £95,000 £2,065 £99,042 £2,153
Jun 2003 £42,000 £913 £117,914 £2,563

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,450 per square metre (£196 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Marlais View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Marlais View.

Photos for 4 Marlais View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).