53, Waun Daniel, SA8 3HR
53 Waun Daniel is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Alltwen. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £270,000 Freehold 4.9% 1.2% Feb 2017 £186,000 Freehold 2.5% 0.3% Sep 2006 £144,200 Freehold 17.3% 15.3% Dec 1999 £49,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Waun Daniel.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £270,000 £2,231 £266,735 £2,204 Feb 2017 £186,000 £1,537 £301,754 £2,494 Sep 2006 £144,200 £1,192 £239,674 £1,981 Dec 1999 £49,000 £405 £199,874 £1,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alltwen are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,960 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Waun Daniel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Waun Daniel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 Q2016/0194
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 WAUN DANIEL RHOS PONTARDAWE SWANSEA NEATH PORT TALBO
- Description:
- Rear extension to dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 P2013/1133
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 WAUN DANIEL RHOS PONTARDAWE SWANSE
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 P2003/0943
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 WAUN DANIEL PONTARDAWE SWANSE
- Description:
- EXTENSION TO DWELLING
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: