63, Elm Grove, EX39 3JF
63 Elm Grove is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Bideford. It sold for £267,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £267,000 8.2% 2.2% Feb 2021 £203,000 4.2% 2.8% Oct 2013 £149,500 -3.4% -5.7% Jul 2008 £179,000 13.0% 10.9% Jun 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £267,000 £3,513 £272,511 £3,586 Feb 2021 £203,000 £2,671 £237,387 £3,124 Oct 2013 £149,500 £1,967 £227,602 £2,995 Jul 2008 £179,000 £2,355 £264,712 £3,483 Jun 1996 £41,000 £539 £229,897 £3,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 1/0594/2014/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Elm Grove Bideford Devo
- Description:
- Retrospective application for storage shed
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.