Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £206,000 4.2% 1.2%
Jan 2014 £132,000 1.0% -1.4%
Jul 2008 £125,000 10.4% 8.0%
Jun 2002 £68,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Highfield Street.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £206,000 £3,029 £217,886 £3,204
Jan 2014 £132,000 £1,941 £223,965 £3,294
Jul 2008 £125,000 £1,838 £237,331 £3,490
Jun 2002 £68,250 £1,004 £208,562 £3,067

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 47 Highfield Street.

Photos for 47 Highfield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.