3, Mountery Close, BA5 2QW
3 Mountery Close is a 144 m² detached home in Wells. It sold for £825,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,729 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £825,000 £5,729 £811,930 £5,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 2025/0125/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 3 Mountery Close Wells Somerset
- Description:
- Variation of condition 4 of planning permission 2022/1366/FUL in relation to Demolition.
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 2014/2387/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Montery Close Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Proposed pruning of a Yew tree subject to Tree Preservation Order M1063
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.