2, Cromer Road, PR8 2NH
2 Cromer Road is a 142 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £600,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,225 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £600,000 £4,225 £604,382 £4,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/2025/00498
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Cromer Road Birkdale
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension to front and a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 14 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.