4, Clarks Terrace, SR7 0JN
4 Clarks Terrace is a 89 m² terraced home in Seaham. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jun 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £120,000 £1,348 £126,258 £1,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU304486
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Clarks Terrace, Seaham
- Owner
-
JONES PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD
(Company reference number: 13128618)
Proprietor address: 11 Antrim Gardens, Seaham SR7 7BN
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Clarks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Clarks Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D