12, The Parade, CF14 2EF
12 The Parade is a 180 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £940,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£940,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, The Parade.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,222 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,945 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £940,000 £5,222 £890,014 £4,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £890,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 The Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/00976/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 The Parade Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 28 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.