9a, The Street, IP28 8AD
9a The Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £183,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£183,000 on Sep 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £183,000 £2,691 £185,301 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.