Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £1,000,000 5.3% 2.7%
Jun 2000 £290,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Coverts Road.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,092 per square metre (£659 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,863 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £1,000,000 £7,092 £967,629 £6,863
Jun 2000 £290,000 £2,057 £943,937 £6,695

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £847,000 and £1,127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Coverts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Coverts Road.

Photos for 10 Coverts Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2007 2007/2876
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
10 Coverts Road Claygate Esher Surrey
Description:
Part single/part two storey side/rear extension following demolition of rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.