57, Old Railway Close, GL7 3FS
57 Old Railway Close is a 98 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £495,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £495,000 5.3% 0.9% Oct 2019 £375,000 2.0% 0.0% Apr 2017 £356,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Old Railway Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,051 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,186 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £495,000 £5,051 £508,271 £5,186 Oct 2019 £375,000 £3,827 £503,016 £5,133 Apr 2017 £356,995 £3,643 £449,866 £4,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Old Railway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Old Railway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/02499/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Old Railway Close Lechlade Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Proposed Used Use or Development under section 192 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 for proposed single storey extension
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.