Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £146,125 * 4.6% 2.0%
Jun 2001 £49,950 6.2% 4.5%
May 1997 £39,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £146,125 £2,058 £149,967 £2,112
Jun 2001 £49,950 £704 £214,792 £3,025
May 1997 £39,000 £549 £195,017 £2,747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,360 per square metre (£206 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Blyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Blyth Street.

Photos for 2 Blyth Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections