Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £110,000 * 2.7% -0.0%
Jun 2003 £61,500 10.7% 9.1%
Dec 1998 £39,000 1.0% -1.0%
Apr 1996 £38,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Gathurst Road.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £110,000 £1,667 £115,811 £1,755
Jun 2003 £61,500 £932 £175,484 £2,659
Dec 1998 £39,000 £591 £190,427 £2,885
Apr 1996 £38,000 £576 £198,409 £3,006

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Gathurst Road.

Photos for 13 Gathurst Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: