40, Mount Pleasant, BL9 6SR
40 Mount Pleasant is a 101 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Apr 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £340,000 £3,366 £346,471 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 57729
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Mount Pleasant, Nangreaves, Bury,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 56027
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Mount Pleasant, Nangreaves, Bury,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for replacement of all external windows, door frames and doors (resubmission)
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 55220
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Mount Pleasant, Nangreaves, Bury,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for the replacement of all external windows, door frames and doors
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 03/40744
- Type: