17, Meldrum Close, BR5 4DL
17 Meldrum Close is a 58 m² terraced home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £350,000 6.0% 3.1% Nov 2012 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Meldrum Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,034 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,206 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £350,000 £6,034 £359,919 £6,206 Nov 2012 £170,000 £2,931 £335,034 £5,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,730 per square metre (£420 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Meldrum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Meldrum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: