39, Chapel Street, CF48 4ND
39 Chapel Street is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Troedyrhiw. It sold for £42,750 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £42,750 * 1.8% -1.0% Dec 2005 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Chapel Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £737 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £42,750 £737 £41,861 £722 Dec 2005 £30,000 £517 £58,503 £1,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM254340
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Chapel Street, Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
EMW HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15574280)
Proprietor address: Kilcohen, Jobs Lane, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2NH
Price paid on title: £42,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D