16, Forefield Lane, L23 9TH
16 Forefield Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Crosby. It sold for £362,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £362,000 4.0% 1.3% Mar 2002 £146,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Forefield Lane.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £362,000 £3,415 £367,495 £3,467 Mar 2002 £146,950 £1,386 £473,851 £4,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crosby are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,960 per square metre (£215 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Forefield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 16 Forefield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.