Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £200,000 2.6% -0.1%
Dec 2003 £115,000 12.2% 10.5%
Jul 1999 £69,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £200,000 £2,899 £214,594 £3,110
Dec 2003 £115,000 £1,667 £390,214 £5,655
Jul 1999 £69,500 £1,007 £253,686 £3,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Chevassut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chevassut Close.

Photos for 10 Chevassut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.