5, Kiln Croft, ST10 4EH
5 Kiln Croft is a 103 m² terraced home in Tean. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £140,000 2.2% -0.5% Dec 2011 £105,000 3.4% 0.6% Aug 2006 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kiln Croft.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,359 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £140,000 £1,359 £141,703 £1,376 Dec 2011 £105,000 £1,019 £179,124 £1,739 Aug 2006 £87,500 £850 £143,285 £1,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kiln Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kiln Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D