32, Bennett Road, B74 4TH
32 Bennett Road is a 155 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £730,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£730,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £730,000 £4,710 £734,606 £4,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 2025/02059/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Bennett Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear and side extension
- Summary:
- 18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None