34, Caerphilly Road, CF83 4FU
34 Caerphilly Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Caerphilly Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £120,000 £1,519 £126,734 £1,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 34 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.