16c, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
16c Springfield Road is a 63 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £232,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £232,500 5.7% 3.2% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16c, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £232,500 £3,690 £235,270 £3,734 Jun 1995 £45,000 £714 £177,715 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16c Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16c Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.