18, Wern Fechan, LL15 1EY
18 Wern Fechan is a 135 m² detached home in Ruthin. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £200,000 * 2.4% -0.2% Dec 2002 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Wern Fechan.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £200,000 £1,481 £208,966 £1,548 Dec 2002 £118,000 £874 £320,468 £2,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ruthin are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,900 per square metre (£200 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA450755
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Wern Fechan, Ruthin
- Owner
-
LUCASH CONSULTING LTD
(Company reference number: 15953024)
Proprietor address: Flat 2, Laney House, Bourne Estate, Portpool Lane, London, EC1N 7UL
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Wern Fechan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 18 Wern Fechan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None