77, Gelligaled Road, CF41 7RQ
77 Gelligaled Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £82,700 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £82,700 * 6.8% 4.1% Oct 2001 £17,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Gelligaled Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £82,700 £1,060 £84,310 £1,081 Oct 2001 £17,500 £224 £86,595 £1,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM61344
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Gelligaled Road, Ystrad, Pentre
- Owner
-
THE RESIDENTIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04653748)
Proprietor address: 21 Penlline Road, Cardiff CF14 2AA
Price paid on title: £82,700
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Feb 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Gelligaled Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 77 Gelligaled Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.